About Contact +356 79797962
Fleet Essentials
The Malta Desk
Global Supply
The Logbook
Request a Quote

Marine Fuel Microbial Contamination: A Superyacht Engineer's Guide

Why This Has Got Worse Since 2020

Microbial contamination in marine fuel is older than the diesel engine itself — Hormoconis resinae, the canonical "diesel bug," was first documented in 1906 and recognised as a problematic fuel contaminant by allied air forces in the 1950s. What's changed is the substrate. The IMO 2020 sulphur cap pushed the global fleet onto FAME-blended low-sulphur fuels with materially higher water affinity, and as of 1 May 2025 the Mediterranean operates inside a SOx Emission Control Area requiring 0.10% m/m sulphur compliance. Bunkering data shows the post-ECA fleet shift went largely into MGO (up 107%) and ULSFO (4× volume) — the two grades most susceptible to microbial activity, with the highest published off-spec rates of any marine fuel in 2024-25.

The published claim numbers tell the operational story. Industry analysis (Marine Inspection, VPS commentary, P&I club bulletins) puts the average fuel-related engine damage event at around USD 650,000, with severe incidents reaching USD 1.2 million per claim — and a P&I club position cited by VPS attributes 16% of machinery claims to off-spec bunkers at an average repair cost around USD 545,000. The most-cited mass event remains the New Zealand contamination outbreak (Conidia Bioscience), where a single bunker supplier triggered failures on roughly 600 vessels at an average remediation cost of about USD 19,000 per vessel. Lloyd's Register FOBAS reports more superyacht crews subscribing to fuel-testing programmes specifically because problems with blended distillates are showing up more frequently.

This guide is written for chief engineers, ETOs and technical superintendents — the people who will defend the fuel programme in front of a class surveyor or an insurer if something goes wrong. It covers the biology, the test methods, the treatment matrix, the regulatory backdrop and the bunker-side controls. It deliberately avoids manufacturer marketing copy and unverified dose figures.

The Biology — What's Actually Living in the Tank

Hormoconis resinae and the kerosene-fungus consortium

Hormoconis resinae is the anamorph (asexual stage) of the ascomycete fungus Amorphotheca resinae, originally described as Hormodendrum resinae by Lindau in 1906. The species was being investigated as a fuel contaminant by aviation authorities through the 1950s and 1960s, hence the colloquial name "kerosene fungus." It tolerates pH 2-10 with an optimum on the acidic side, and most published lab work cultivates it at 20-30°C — a band that maps directly onto Mediterranean tank fuel temperatures during the charter season.

A 2023 simulated-storage study (Bento et al., Brazilian Journal of Microbiology 54(3):1603-1621, PMC10484884) gives the clearest current picture of how fast this colonises. At 20°C in jet fuel over 28 days, H. resinae produced approximately 19.3 mg of dry biomass and drove the water-phase pH from 7.2 down to 4.3 as organic-acid metabolites accumulated. The fungus preferentially degrades C9-C11 n-alkanes — decane and nonane — which sit squarely inside the carbon-number range of marine distillates. In practice the mycelium forms a leathery brown-to-black mat at the fuel/water interface, holding water and biomass in a slimy "rag layer" that drops particles into the suction line as the tank moves.

Sulphate-reducing bacteria and the corrosion mechanism

Beneath the fungal mat sits the second half of the consortium: anaerobic sulphate-reducing bacteria (SRB), most commonly Desulfovibrio and Desulfotomaculum. They use sulphate as a terminal electron acceptor and produce hydrogen sulphide and biogenic iron sulphide as metabolic outputs. These are the organisms responsible for microbially-induced corrosion (MIC) of tank steel.

The 2014 review by Enning and Garrelfs (Applied and Environmental Microbiology, PMC3911074) puts numbers on the corrosion rates. Electrical MIC, where SRB strains pull electrons directly off elemental iron, has been measured at up to 0.9 mm/year in laboratory cultures. Chemical MIC driven by H2S reaches up to 0.4 mm/year. For comparison, field rates of unprotected steel in permanently anoxic environments without active microbial loading typically run at 0.2-0.4 mm/year. The practical implication is that active SRB roughly double or triple the baseline field rate, and EMIC strains can take it to an order of magnitude above. Importantly, MIC produces pitting, not uniform thinning — even modest mean rates can put through-wall holes in tank plate within months.

Why the fuel/water interface is THE growth zone

The interface is a mm-scale layer where dissolved oxygen, free water and hydrocarbon substrate all coexist. Most filamentous fungi need a water activity (aw) of at least about 0.85 to germinate, with species variation typically running 0.85-0.90 (xerophiles excluded); bulk fuel sits well below that, free water below the interface has no nutrient, but the rag layer where the two meet has both. Tank breathing under diurnal temperature swing condenses ullage moisture onto the underside of the deckhead; the droplets fall through the fuel column and accumulate as a bottom-water layer. Over weeks, the EPS biofilm at the interface stabilises, water is drawn into emulsion, biomass thickens, and the consortium becomes self-sustaining.

Tank Architecture and Mediterranean Operational Patterns

A 70-metre charter superyacht consumes around 500 L/h cruising — call it 12,000 L on an active day, 84,000-168,000 L over a moderately active charter week. But for 90% of the charter season the vessel is at anchor running generators on a few hundred litres per day, and for 5-6 months of the year (typically November through March) she's laid up with partly-full tanks at Mediterranean winter ambient. Two distinct microbial regimes follow from that pattern.

Summer at-anchor (28-35°C ambient). Deck-level fuel tanks under sun loading run several degrees above ambient. H. resinae's mesophilic optimum sits at 25-30°C, so summer at-anchor conditions land directly on the growth optimum, with daily condensation cycling refreshing the water layer at the interface. This is the period when an undosed tank colonises measurably.

Winter lay-up (8-15°C ambient). Below the optimum, growth slows materially but does not stop, and the consortium does not die — biofilm goes into a dormant state and re-activates as temperatures climb in April and May. A vessel that finished the previous season with a positive sample and no treatment over winter starts the new season with an established population, not a fresh tank.

Partial bunkering and fuel mixing. Charter-cycle bunkering is rarely a clean fill — vessels top up between charters with whatever bunker is available, mixing fresh fuel into a tank still containing aged residual. Fresh nutrients into an established consortium produce the classic exponential-phase response. CIMAC's 2024 guideline on FAME-bearing fuels notes that mixing FAME batches with older residual destabilises the biological balance in storage tanks.

Static storage. Lloyd's Register FOBAS and other monitoring programmes flag six months of static storage as the threshold above which condition monitoring becomes operationally significant. For superyachts on the standard Apr-Oct active calendar this is a per-season baseline, not an edge case.

Detection — What to Run, When, and Why

There is no single test. The right answer is a layered programme combining one fast field test (run frequently, at low cost) and one quantitative lab test (run on a defined cadence and after every bunker delivery). The standards landscape:

  • ASTM D6469-24 — current standard guide for microbial contamination in fuels and fuel systems. Updated May 2024. It's a guide, not a pass/fail spec, and informs lab workflow.
  • IP 385:1999Energy Institute filtration-and-culture method for viable aerobic microbial content of middle distillate fuels. Lab-based, 3-7 day turnaround. Output is CFU/L, separately for bacteria, yeasts and moulds. Detection ranges run up to 105 yeast+bacteria per litre and 5×104 moulds per litre in fuel; up to 109 and 5×108 per mL respectively in associated water.
  • IP 613:2014 / ASTM D7978-14 — thixotropic gel culture method, technically equivalent. Field- or lab-deployable, 2-5 day turnaround. The kit underlying this standard is ECHA Microbiology's MicrobMonitor 2.
  • ASTM D8070-21 — antibody-based immunoassay (lateral flow). Bands at <150 µg/L = negligible, 150-750 = moderate, >750 = heavy in fuel. Conidia Bioscience's FUELSTAT runs to this standard, with an aligned FUELSTAT One quantitative reader. Turnaround 15-30 minutes vessel-side.
  • ASTM D7687 — ATP-by-filtration. Used by some labs as a rapid biomass proxy with a published detection range of 5 pg/mL to 100,000 pg/mL on a 20 mL fuel sample. The standard does not prescribe interpretive bands; industry-typical action levels published by LuminUltra and aligned to Energy Institute guidance run at <10 pg ATP/mL negligible, 10-100 low, 100-1000 moderate, >1000 heavy.

The practical sequence for a superyacht engineering programme:

  1. Every bunker delivery: draw the MARPOL Annex VI sample at the manifold (continuous-drip method, sealed, signed by ship and supplier). Under the July 2024 update via MSC-MEPC.2/Circ.18 (superseding MEPC.182(59)) the minimum sample volume rose from 400 mL to 600 mL, retained on board for at least 12 months. This is the legal evidence in any contamination dispute and the single most-skipped step on yacht-side bunkering.
  2. Every bunker delivery: run a FUELSTAT (or equivalent) on a representative drawn sample within 24 hours. 15-30 minutes vessel-side. If the result reads heavy or amber, escalate to lab.
  3. Quarterly during operating season, six-monthly during lay-up: draw bottom-water samples and a mid-tank fuel sample, courier to a fuel lab for IP 385 quantification. Bureau Veritas VeriFuel maintains a confirmed lab in Athens; Intertek Caleb Brett operates a marine-fuel lab in Athens with stated 24-48 hour routine turnaround. No lab provider currently publishes a wet-chemistry bench in Malta — Med samples typically courier to Rotterdam, Athens or a regional VPS hub.
  4. Pre-season (charter conversion): a full audit programme including sample, lab IP 385, internal tank inspection where access permits, and a treatment recommendation against the result.

Sampling the right way

The standard yacht-side protocol for a contamination investigation is five sealed tamper-evident samples drawn during bunkering: ship retain, supplier retain, MARPOL retention, lab analysis, reserve. Bottom-water and mid-tank draws come separately for biomass quantification. Without that chain of custody an insurer or supplier-side claim is effectively unwinnable.

What the engineer can spot without a lab

Diagnostic features visible to an experienced engineer, consistent with FOBAS, Conidia, ECHA and Energy Institute guidance:

  • Hazy or cloudy fuel with a brown-black tea-coloured water layer beneath
  • "Rag layer" sludge at the interface — slimy, gummy, mucus consistency
  • Sulphidic (rotten-egg) smell on the tank breather or strainer body
  • Repeated short filter life with brown-black slime on the element
  • Acidic water-phase pH well below 7
  • Increased water draw-off volume on routine bottom sampling
  • Pitted internal tank surfaces, especially below historic interface lines

Treatment — Preventive Dosing vs Shock-and-Polish

The chemistry: Grotamar 82

The marine workhorse biocide for distillate fuels is Vink Chemicals' Grotamar 82, an oxazolidine-class formaldehyde-releasing biocide based on 3,3′-methylenebis(5-methyloxazolidine) ("MBO") — see the manufacturer Safety Data Sheet for full active substance, hazard and handling data. Vink publishes compatibility across B0 to B100 fuels and states that Grotamar 82 specifically improves storage stability of B5-B20 blends — the FAME range now formally accommodated by ISO 8217:2024's new DFA, DFZ and DFB grades (up to 7.0% FAME). The same preventive and shock dose ranges apply across the optimised B0-B20 working range. Manufacturer-stated shelf life is 36 months in original sealed containers stored away from direct sun. The actual technical data sheet, MSDS and dosing matrix should arrive with every consignment; a reputable supply chain produces the paperwork without being asked.

Vink's published dose ranges (via the manufacturer's product literature and authorised distributor data, including the ECHA Microbiology and Knowde product listings):

  • Preventive: 250-800 ppm (0.25-0.80 L per 1,000 L fuel), applied at every tank refill
  • Shock / curative: 1,000-2,500 ppm (1.0-2.5 L per 1,000 L fuel), where biomass is established and visible

For the wider Vink line, Grotamar 71 is a highly concentrated industrial product for in-line dosing by trained handlers (effective at as little as 50 ppm) and is not the right fit for end-user vessel-side use. The exact dose for a specific tank — fuel grade, blend percentage, biomass loading, water cut — is interpreted from the manufacturer matrix against the vessel's particulars. Don't rely on round numbers.

Preventive dosing programme

The simplest and cheapest regime is to dose at every bunker fill at the preventive rate, log it in the planned-maintenance system, run a FUELSTAT on the drawn sample, and route a quarterly IP 385 to lab. For laid-up vessels, raise the lab-test cadence to monthly across the lay-up period and dose any tank that shows positive. Most contamination events on superyachts are recoverable while still at the preventive end of the matrix; what makes them non-recoverable is months of undetected growth before the response.

Shock-and-polish sequence

When a sample reads heavy on FUELSTAT, IP 385 confirms biomass loading well above the negligible band, or the engineer is already seeing rag-layer sludge and short filter life:

  1. Confirm with quantitative lab. IP 385 or ATP-by-filtration to baseline biomass before treatment, so post-treatment re-test demonstrates clearance.
  2. Shock dose Grotamar 82. 1,000-2,500 ppm against tank capacity, allowed to circulate.
  3. Mechanical fuel polishing. Industry-typical sizing puts a complete tank turnover within a single operating watch — commonly 4-8 hours per pass at the GPM rating chosen for the installed polisher (e.g. ESI Total Fuel Management, Walker Engineering, Algae-X). The standard superyacht filter train is a 30 µm primary, 10 µm secondary and 2 µm polishing/final stage in sequence; coalescing elements (e.g. RACOR Aquabloc) sit upstream of any high-pressure common-rail engine to strip emulsified water before the polishing filter.
  4. Filter-train replacement. Post-polish, replace primary, secondary and polishing-stage elements together. HPCR engines (MTU 2000/4000-series, MAN, Caterpillar C-series common-rail) require this religiously.
  5. Tank dewatering. Bottom-water draw scheduled into the procedure, with the water phase sent for IP 385 — the bottom water is where the colony lives, and a positive there with negative fuel just means the biomass hasn't migrated yet.
  6. Re-sample to verify. IP 385 or FUELSTAT at 14-30 days post-treatment to demonstrate return to negligible.

When polishing alone is insufficient

Industry consensus across Practical Sailor, ESI and the Energy Institute guidance: polishing alone fails — and a tank entry, manway access and mechanical/chemical scrub becomes unavoidable — when filter blockage continues for hours after the shock dose, when a visible sludge mat is present, or when bottom water cannot be drawn off because emulsified sludge forms a stable layer. At that point, the cost trajectory steps up. Pricing it into a refit-period is materially cheaper than discovering it mid-charter.

MGO vs MDO vs HFO/VLSFO — Why the Grades Behave Differently

Lloyd's Register FOBAS has published the headline finding repeatedly: distillate marine fuels (MGO, MDO) and FAME-blended grades are materially more susceptible to microbial growth than HFO or VLSFO. The reason is hydrophilicity — FAME esters are hygroscopic, biodiesel components are degraded by microbial lipases and esterases into free fatty acids and glycerol (a high-value microbial carbon source), and the dissolved-water carrying capacity of the blended fuel is higher than straight residual.

The post-IMO 2020 fuel-mix shift made this a structural problem rather than an edge case. VPS data covering the first six months of the Med ECA (1 May to 31 October 2025), published in December 2025:

  • VLSFO supply/demand down 23% since the Med ECA came into force on 1 May 2025
  • MGO usage up 107%
  • ULSFO supply up roughly fourfold
  • Biofuel blend supply up roughly fivefold
  • ULSFO off-spec rate jumped from around 2% pre-ECA to around 20% post-ECA — a roughly tenfold increase

Across 2024, Europe recorded the highest VLSFO off-spec rate of any region globally at around 11.9% (vs roughly 7.9% in 2023). VPS issued 37 bunker quality alerts in 2025 against 27 in 2024, a 37% year-on-year rise — and called out August 2025 specifically as the highest single-month alert count of the year, with seven cat-fines alerts in one month described by VPS as unprecedented.

ISO 8217:2024 raised the FAME de minimis from 0.1% (in the 2017 edition) to 0.5%, formally introduced DFA / DFZ / DFB distillate grades carrying up to 7.0% FAME, and added new DF and RF bio-grades extending to 100% FAME. CIMAC's WG7 04/2024 guideline notes explicitly that ISO 8217 Table 3 does not currently include a Bacteria/Yeast/Fungi test for FAME-bearing fuels, and recommends operators add one to their bunker-quality programme.

The operational read for a Med-based superyacht engineer: the fuel landscape is pushing against you, not for you. The base case for the next few years is more MGO, more FAME, more ULSFO, more off-spec deliveries, and a larger fraction of the bunker market sitting in grades that biology likes.

Bunker-Side Controls and Dispute Documentation

The bunker delivery is where most disputes are won or lost — not by chemistry, but by paperwork. The Bunker Delivery Note (BDN) is a MARPOL Annex VI Reg. 18.5 document and must be retained on board for at least three years under Reg. 18.6. The MARPOL sample is drawn continuously throughout the bunkering at the receiving manifold, sealed, signed by both ship and supplier, and retained for a minimum of 12 months. Post-1 July 2024 (under MSC-MEPC.2/Circ.18) the minimum sample volume rose from 400 mL to 600 mL.

For a credible quality dispute, the yacht-side protocol most P&I clubs and West/Standard/American Club guidance recommend is five samples drawn during bunkering: ship retain, supplier retain, MARPOL retention, lab analysis, reserve. All sealed, all tamper-evident, all signed by both parties.

If contamination is suspected

Notify charterer and supplier in writing as soon as it's confirmed — and inside the charter-party time bar (commonly 14-30 days from delivery; check the specific CP). Mitigate losses by stopping use of the suspect fuel; continuing to burn it after positive identification can shift damage liability back to the owner. Independent lab test the retained samples against ISO 8217 and run IP 385 for microbial content. Document filter-change history, engine-temperature alarms and sludge volumes. The American Club's 2020 off-spec paper and West P&I's two-part Bunker Quality Disputes loss-prevention bulletins are the working playbooks.

Where Mediterranean bunker quality is concentrated

The Gibraltar Strait cluster (Gibraltar plus Algeciras plus Ceuta) supplies roughly 9 million tonnes of bunker fuel a year, the largest Med complex by volume. Algeciras drew specific VPS attention in August 2025 with cat-fines flagged at 61-92 ppm against the ISO 8217 limit of 60 ppm — part of a broader seven-port "cat-fines pandemic" the same month, with global readings up to 176 ppm. No equivalent quality alerts surfaced in 2024-25 for Malta, Augusta, Genoa, Piraeus or Limassol; absence of an alert is not proof of clean fuel — VPS and FOBAS publish the worst cases, not the comprehensive distribution — but it's the public record at the time of writing.

Class society and code surveys

For commercial yachts and charter conversions, the Red Ensign Group Yacht Code July 2024 edition (Part A) is the governing standard, succeeding the 2019 REG Yacht Code (which itself consolidated LY3 and the Passenger Yacht Code into a single instrument). The July 2024 edition is in force from the first annual survey after 1 July 2024. Chapter 14B Section 18 covers Oil Fuel Arrangements. Class society surveys (DNV, ABS, Lloyd's Register, Bureau Veritas, RINA) verify the fuel system's mechanical and material condition; the flag administration approves code compliance plans. None publish a public "common findings" register comparable to the Paris MoU port-state-control statistics, but class circulars are subscriber-only documents an engineer can request from the surveyor for the specific class. For Malta-flagged commercial yachts, see also the Malta CYC charter operations framework.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is MGO more susceptible to microbial growth than HFO?

Distillate fuels (MGO, MDO) carry more dissolved water than residual fuels (HFO, VLSFO), and the move to FAME-blended low-sulphur grades adds further hygroscopicity. FAME esters are also enzymatically degraded into glycerol — a high-value microbial carbon source — by microbial lipases. FOBAS has published this finding repeatedly. The post-IMO 2020 and post-Med ECA shift toward MGO and ULSFO has therefore pushed the fleet into the susceptibility zone.

How fast can a clean tank become contaminated?

The 2023 Rufino et al. study on simulated jet fuel storage at 20°C showed detectable H. resinae biomass within seven days and roughly 19 mg dry weight by day 28. Mediterranean tank temperatures during summer at-anchor sit on the fungus's growth optimum (25-30°C), so an undosed tank can colonise measurably across a single charter cycle. The Lloyd's Register and industry rule-of-thumb is that six months of static storage is the threshold above which condition monitoring becomes operationally required.

What does a MARPOL sample actually need to look like to survive a dispute?

Continuous-drip drawn at the receiving manifold throughout the bunkering, minimum 600 mL post-July 2024, sealed with tamper-evident closure, signed by both ship and supplier, and stored on board for at least 12 months. The BDN is retained for three years. Five-sample protocol (ship / supplier / MARPOL / lab / reserve) is the additional belt-and-braces position most P&I clubs recommend for vessels operating in Med ports.

Should the field test or the lab test be the primary signal?

Both. FUELSTAT and equivalent immunoassay or gel-culture field tests are 15-minute to 5-day responses appropriate for high-frequency screening — every bunker delivery, plus periodic checks. IP 385 lab testing (3-7 day turnaround) is the quantitative anchor for trend tracking and the documentation an insurer will want to see. Treat the field test as the trigger and the lab test as the record.

What dose of Grotamar 82 should be used preventively?

Vink Chemicals publishes a preventive range of 250-800 ppm (0.25-0.80 L per 1,000 L fuel) at every tank refill, and a shock range of 1,000-2,500 ppm (1.0-2.5 L per 1,000 L) for established contamination. The exact dose against a specific tank is interpreted from the Vink technical data sheet for the fuel grade, blend percentage and biomass loading. Generic round numbers should not substitute for the manufacturer matrix.

Does fuel polishing replace biocide treatment?

No. Polishing removes biomass, water and particulate from the fuel; it does not kill the organisms remaining in the tank biofilm and bottom water. The recommended sequence is shock-dose first, polish second, filter-train replace third, dewater fourth, re-sample fifth. Polishing without biocide leaves the consortium intact and re-establishes the contamination within weeks.

Is winter lay-up itself a treatment?

No. Below the 25-30°C optimum the consortium slows but does not die — it goes into a dormant biofilm state and re-activates as temperatures climb in spring. A tank that finishes the season with a positive sample and no winter treatment starts the next season with an established population. The standard pre-season audit (sample, lab, treatment recommendation) catches this before the first charter.

Why is the recent fuel-mix shift in the Mediterranean making this worse?

Post-1 May 2025 the Med SOx ECA mandates 0.10% sulphur. Bunker data eight months in shows MGO usage up 107%, ULSFO up roughly fourfold, biofuel blends up roughly fivefold, and the ULSFO off-spec rate stepping up from around 2% pre-ECA to around 20% post-ECA. ISO 8217:2024 has accommodated higher FAME blends formally, but its sample-test schedule still does not include Bacteria/Yeast/Fungi as a default — CIMAC WG7's 04/2024 guideline recommends operators add it to the bunker-quality programme. The structural direction is more biology-friendly fuel, not less.

Where do Mediterranean fuel labs actually sit?

Bureau Veritas VeriFuel maintains a confirmed lab presence at Piraeus / Athens. Intertek Caleb Brett operates a marine-fuel lab in Athens with stated 24-48 hour routine turnaround. VPS runs sample-collection agents in all major Med ports but processes at Rotterdam, Singapore, Houston and Fujairah. Lloyd's Register FOBAS is centralised at its UK lab. No provider currently publishes a wet-chemistry bench in Malta — Med samples typically courier to Rotterdam, Athens or a regional VPS hub. Mercer's fuel-treatment desk coordinates sample drawing and lab routing as part of the supply.

What is the cost of getting this wrong?

Industry analysis (Marine Inspection technical commentary, VPS knowledge centre bulletins, P&I club guidance) puts the average fuel-related engine damage claim at around USD 650,000, with severe cases reaching USD 1.2 million; VPS cites a P&I-club position attributing 16% of machinery claims to off-spec bunkers at an average repair cost near USD 545,000. The most-cited mass event remains the New Zealand contamination outbreak documented by Conidia Bioscience: roughly 600 vessels at average remediation around USD 19,000 each. The asymmetry is the case for a preventive programme — annual treatment cost on a 70-metre charter yacht is a small fraction of a single contamination event.

How Mercer Yachting's Fuel-Treatment Desk Fits

Mercer Yachting operates a Mediterranean fuel-treatment desk for superyachts and Med-based fleets, supported by three independent supply lines for Vink Chemicals: the manufacturer direct in Hamburg, Mansueto Marine in Sanremo, and CEB Group inside Malta. Bulk Grotamar 82 is supplied in 200 L drums and 1000 L IBC totes, with the 200 ml / 1 L / 10 L retail formats routed through our sister brand Ritz Marine for owner-operator and small-vessel buyers.

The desk bundles technical advisory, fuel-sample coordination through partner labs, dosing programme design against vessel particulars, and Med-wide dispatch from whichever supply point lands fastest. For fleet operators, a single account covers multiple vessels with scheduled dosing reminders against each bunkering cycle and consolidated invoicing. For one-off events — pre-season audit, charter conversion, post-contamination remediation — the desk runs the sample, the lab, the treatment recommendation, the supply and the freight as one chain. The full hub is at Marine Fuel Treatment — Grotamar 82 Bulk Supply.

Need a Fuel-Treatment Programme?

Bulk Grotamar 82, technical advisory, sample testing, dosing programmes, Med-wide dispatch from three independent supply lines.